Shibaura Mechatronics raised its annual operating-profit forecast to ¥17.5 billion on November 5, citing stronger semiconductor investment. Yet the Japanese chip-equipment maker must earn ¥11.356 billion in the October–March half to deliver that target: almost 85% more than it earned in April–September, according to TECHi’s calculation from its newly released results.
The forecast revision, published at 3 p.m. JST, strengthens the company’s AI-equipment growth case without resolving its delivery risk. Orders almost doubled, but first-half operating profit fell. For investors assessing Shibaura’s stock, the important question is how quickly those orders become revenue at the higher margin the new forecast requires.
Article Brief
4 Points24s Read
For the year ending March 31, 2027, Shibaura now expects revenue of ¥105 billion, up from ¥99 billion, and operating profit of ¥17.5 billion, up from ¥16 billion. Those are increases of 6.1% and 9.4% from its previous forecasts. Expected net profit rises more modestly, to ¥12.5 billion from ¥11.9 billion.
The starting point is mixed. The April–September earnings report shows revenue of ¥43.216 billion, up 2.2% from a year earlier, alongside operating profit of ¥6.144 billion, down 18.9%. Net profit attributable to owners fell 19.6% to ¥4.275 billion. A higher full-year target therefore depends on a recovery that has yet to appear in the reported half-year totals.
| JPY billions unless stated | April–September actual | October–March requirement | Full-year forecast |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 43.216 | 61.784 | 105.000 |
| Operating profit | 6.144 | 11.356 | 17.500 |
| Operating margin | 14.2% | 18.4% | 16.7% |
| H2 versus H1 revenue | — | +43.0% | — |
| H2 versus H1 operating profit | — | +84.8% | — |
Subtracting the first-half results from the annual forecast leaves ¥61.784 billion of second-half revenue and ¥11.356 billion of operating profit. Revenue must increase 43.0% from the first half; operating profit must increase 84.8%. Nearly 65% of the year’s forecast operating profit remains to be earned after September.
The required margin is equally revealing. First-half operating profit divided by revenue gives 14.2%. The implied second-half margin is 18.4%, an improvement of about 4.2 percentage points. That is consistent with the company’s rounded second-half presentation, but the exact subtraction exposes the scale of the acceleration more clearly than the annual upgrade alone.
This does not establish that management’s forecast is unrealistic. Equipment shipments can be uneven, and Shibaura identifies work moving into later periods. It does mean that stronger bookings alone are insufficient confirmation. The forecast needs both a substantial revenue step and improved profitability on that revenue.
The most persuasive support for the raised outlook is the order book. Shibaura reported ¥79.124 billion of first-half orders, up 92.3% from a year earlier. Against ¥43.216 billion of revenue, that is a book-to-bill ratio of 1.83 times: orders received during the period were about 83% greater than sales recognized during it.
Its results presentation puts the September-end backlog at ¥84.2 billion. That exceeds the ¥61.784 billion of revenue needed in the second half. The comparison supports the view that demand exists, but backlog is not a promise that every order will ship, meet revenue-recognition conditions and become revenue before March 31. The disclosed total does not provide a complete delivery calendar.
The AI connection is explicit in the company’s account of semiconductor back-end demand. Management says advanced-packaging equipment orders increased sharply on generative-AI demand. Its Mechatronics Systems segment, which also includes display back-end and vacuum applications, booked ¥45.607 billion of orders, up 195.4%. Segment revenue rose 12.0% to ¥19.411 billion, while operating profit increased 15.0% to ¥5.406 billion.
That segment’s orders were 2.35 times its revenue, using the same first-half period. The difference between booking growth and sales growth helps explain the opportunity: much of the commercial momentum has not yet reached reported revenue. It also explains the timing risk. Investors should not treat a signed equipment order as earnings already earned.
Nor should they label the entire segment AI revenue. The company groups several businesses together and does not disclose a separate AI-sales total in these results. Generic references to GPU-related demand do not identify a specific customer or justify assigning the order increase to one American chip designer.
Shibaura’s Fine Mechatronics segment presents the other side of the forecast. First-half revenue fell 2.9% to ¥21.968 billion, and segment operating profit declined 54.9% to ¥1.420 billion. Orders nevertheless increased 35.2% to ¥31.700 billion.
Management attributes the semiconductor front-end revenue weakness partly to customer investment-plan reviews and delivery-schedule changes that shifted some sales into the second half or later. It describes those timing effects as temporary and says overall progress was broadly according to plan. That is management’s assessment, rather than independent confirmation that all deferred work will be recognized this fiscal year.
Depreciation from growth investment also weighed on profit. The presentation forecasts ¥21.8 billion of combined personnel, research-and-development and depreciation costs for the year, up from its previous ¥21.3 billion plan. Higher revenue needs to absorb an expanding cost base, which makes execution more important than a simple order-growth extrapolation suggests.
The segment comparison favors the back-end equipment business on current growth and profitability. It does not show that the group can ignore front-end weakness. The two main segment profit figures also cannot be added and treated as consolidated operating profit without the other businesses and adjustments in the group accounts.
For context, TECHi’s Advantest–Tokyo Electron comparison examines different profit requirements across Japanese chip-equipment companies. Shibaura’s new results present a distinct issue: unusually strong order intake alongside a substantial second-half recovery requirement.
Shibaura’s first-half cash generation looks much stronger than its earnings. Operating cash inflow was ¥32.778 billion and investing cash outflow was ¥3.385 billion. The company defines their combined ¥29.393 billion inflow as free cash flow. Cash and cash equivalents reached ¥46.729 billion at September 30.
The balance sheet explains why that cash improvement should be interpreted carefully. Advances received from customers increased by ¥21.110 billion from March-end; the September balance was ¥24.797 billion. These payments support liquidity and demonstrate customer commitments, but they accompany future delivery obligations. Receiving cash early is different from completing a profitable sale.
The presentation itself provides a useful warning against annualizing the first-half inflow. Management forecasts approximately ¥18.5 billion of full-year free cash flow, comprising ¥29.4 billion in the first half and a ¥10.9 billion outflow in the second. The expected reversal is consistent with using cash to fulfill orders after receiving advance payments.
There is financial capacity behind that work. The September balance sheet lists ¥7.6 billion of short-term borrowing and ¥0.9 billion of long-term borrowing due within one year. Cash exceeds those borrowing balances, although the company also has leases and other liabilities. Its equity ratio fell to 47.6% from 55.1% at March-end as the balance sheet expanded. Calling all of the cash surplus distributable would overlook the obligations supporting it.
At publication, the fixed market observation used here is ¥2,421 at 3:07:33 p.m. JST on November 5, supplied by Yahoo Finance market data. This was a Tokyo regular-session observation; the provider’s formal delay is unknown. Against the November 4 close of ¥3,035, it represents a 20.2% decline. It is not a live quote or the November 5 closing price, and the daily decline cannot be attributed entirely to the earnings release.
Shibaura’s revised company forecast is ¥190.32 of earnings per share for the year ending March 2027, compared with its previous ¥181.29 estimate. At the fixed ¥2,421 observation, the new forecast implies a price-to-earnings multiple of 12.7 times, versus 13.4 times using the old estimate at that same price. Those are company-guidance multiples, not analyst consensus or normalized earnings measures.
| Conditional earnings case | March 2027 EPS / JPY | Price / earnings |
|---|---|---|
| New company forecast | 190.32 | 12.7x |
| 10% below new forecast | 171.29 | 14.1x |
| 20% below new forecast | 152.26 | 15.9x |
The company’s March 1, 2026 five-for-one share split matters when comparing historical figures. The EPS values in the revision notice are presented on the adjusted share basis. Mixing them with an old unsplit share price would produce a misleading valuation.
The sensitivity table changes earnings while holding the share price constant. It is not a price-target model. If earnings undershoot the new forecast by 10%, the apparent multiple rises to 14.1 times; a 20% shortfall takes it to 15.9 times. A low-looking forward multiple is less persuasive when the denominator depends on a large unfinished profit step.
The dividend forecast increases from ¥64 to ¥67 per share, all expected at fiscal year-end. At the fixed price that implies a prospective 2.77% yield, conditional on the payout being made. It does not offset a possible capital loss or establish a floor under the stock.
The constructive case is concrete: a larger backlog, strong advanced-packaging demand and customer advances give Shibaura resources and booked business with which to pursue its raised target. Evidence that delayed front-end shipments are becoming recognized sales, while back-end profitability holds up, would strengthen that case.
The adverse case is equally specific. Delivery slippage into the following fiscal year, weaker equipment mix or a slower margin recovery could prevent revenue growth from translating into the required profit. Management also flags semiconductor export restrictions and longer component lead times. These risks matter because the annual forecast assumes improvement during a limited remaining delivery window.
The most useful forecast is therefore an execution test rather than an unsupported target for the share price. Track second-half revenue against ¥61.784 billion, operating profit against ¥11.356 billion and margin against roughly 18.4%. A change in those underlying prospects would matter more than mechanically applying a preferred earnings multiple.
Shibaura plans to file its semiannual securities report on November 12, according to the earnings release. That is the next dated document checkpoint for the balance sheet and reporting detail. Through March 31, 2027, the central question remains whether the company can convert its AI-linked order surge into the higher sales and margin required by its newly raised forecast.
Rohm raised its annual operating-profit forecast by 66.7% on November 5, citing stronger AI-related server…
Advantest fell 9.1% and Tokyo Electron dropped 7.5% in Thursday morning trading in Tokyo on…
Arm’s record second quarter has a growth split that matters for its stock forecast: licensing…
ASUS has announced Diwali discounts on its laptops and gaming PCs across Amazon and Flipkart.…
ASUS has announced Diwali discounts on its laptops and gaming PCs across Amazon and Flipkart.…
Datadog’s revenue upgrade is less forward-looking than it first appears. Using the midpoints of the…